Can you scalp your Washington Nationals playoff tickets?
[…] Ticket reselling is regulated at the state level, and in some cases, at
the local government level. The penalties for reselling tickets in violation of
the applicable regulations differ from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and range
from small civil fines to possible jail time. In the majority of states, the
laws applicable to ticket reselling are out-of-date and were enacted prior to
the proliferation of online reselling.
In Virginia, ticket reselling is
weakly regulated by the Commonwealth. The Commonwealth defers regulatory
authority to local government per Virginia Code § 15.2-969, which provides as
follows:
Any locality may provide, by ordinance, that it is unlawful for any
person, firm or corporation to resell for profit any ticket for admission to
any sporting event, theatrical production, lecture, motion picture or any other
event open to the public for which tickets are ordinarily sold, except in the
case of religious, charitable, or educational organizations where all or a
portion of the admission price reverts to the sponsoring group and the resale
for profit of such ticket is authorized by the sponsor of the event and the
manager or owner of the facility in which the event is being held. Such ordinance
may provide that violators thereof are guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. This
section shall not apply to any resale of a ticket that occurs on the Internet.
Some localities, including the City
of Richmond, have incorporated this language into their local ordinances (See Richmond
Code of Ordinance, § 66-2, Scalping of Tickets to Public Events). Note, however, that the Virginia Code statute